VOTE 2018

Vote 2018This election is one of the most important our community has faced.  It has been nearly two years since the new administration took over in Washington, and the results have been, unsurprisingly, awful. The new regime has attempted to prevent transgender people from serving in our armed forces, argued in favor of broad exceptions to anti-discrimination laws, fired all members of the Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS, rescinded the Obama guidance that extended critical protections to transgender students in schools, established a new policy that would allow healthcare workers to refuse treatment to LGBTQ patients, and so much more. And at this very moment, they are trying to install an anti-LGBTQ majority on the US Supreme Court.

Here at home, we have suffered the bigotry and hateful antics of Paul LePage for 8 years and it is time that we put a pro-equality Governor in the Blaine House. It’s also critical to elect pro-LGBTQ majorities in the House and Senate to ensure continued progress toward full equality for our community, including protecting LGBTQ youth from the harmful practice of conversion therapy.

Your vote matters! We need you to stand with us as we work to impact change in DC and here in Maine! 

Make a plan to vote! Election Day is Tuesday, November 6, 2018

To vote early, click HERE to request your absentee ballot.

For more info on voter registration, click HERE.

If you plan on voting on Election Day, click HERE to find your polling place.

Know your rights, click HERE for a resource to help those #VotingWhileTrans.

2018 Endorsements 

EqualityMaine is proud to endorse the following pro-equality candidates running for election this November. We strongly encourage you to stand with us in supporting these candidates as we believe they have the best interests of our community at heart and have the best opportunity to win their races and impact change in DC and here in Maine for all of us.

U.S. Senate

Angus King for U.S. SenateAngus King

EqualityMaine is proud to endorse Angus King for re-election to the U.S. Senate. During his time as Governor, Angus signed into law historic legislation that amended the Maine Human Rights Act to prohibit discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation, and in 2012 he was an outspoken supporter of the referendum that made Maine the first state in the country to pass marriage equality by popular vote. 

Since being elected to the Senate, he has continued his commitment to LGBTQ equality by voting for the Employment Non-Discrimination Act, co-sponsoring the Equality Act, working to address LGBTQ youth homelessness, and being outspoken against the Trump Administration’s efforts to undermine LGBTQ rights, including President Trump’s proposed ban to prevent transgender Americans from serving in our armed forces. His strength, experience, and decades of commitment to our cause is exactly what our community needs in the U.S. Senate.

U.S. Congress

Chellie Pingree for U.S. CongressChellie Pingree

EqualityMaine is proud to endorse Chellie Pingree for re-election to U.S. Congress. During her time in Congress, Chellie helped pass groundbreaking bills to advance equality - the Matthew Shepard hate crimes law and the repeal of “Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell” - and has continued to work for progress on our issues as a member of the LGBT Equality Caucus and as a co-sponsor of the Equality Act. Simply put, Chellie has had our backs every step of the way, and we are excited to have her back now. 

 

 

 

Jared Golden for U.S. CongressJared Golden

EqualityMaine is proud to endorse Jared Golden for U.S. Congress. Jared has been a leader for our community in the state house, where he supported updating our parentage laws to be LGBTQ-inclusive and voted to protect LGBTQ youth from the dangerous and discredited practice of conversion therapy. 

By contrast, his opponent Bruce Poliquin has consistently supported discrimination against LGBTQ people: in 2016, he cast the deciding vote to allow federal contractors to discriminate in hiring based on sexual orientation and gender identity, and in 2017 he voted to strip health care away from transgender people who are serving our country honorably in the armed forces. 

Poliquin’s record of discrimination is out of step with the people of our state, who have made it crystal clear that they support full equality for LGBTQ Mainers. We deserve a congressman who will respect the will of the voters and stand on the side of full equality, and that’s why we’re supporting Jared Golden.

Governor

Janet Mills for GovernorJanet Mills

EqualityMaine is proud to endorse Janet Mills for Governor.  Janet has been a fighter for LGBTQ+ Mainers over her entire career in public service:

  • As a legislator in 2005, Janet was a strong supporter of our bill to prohibit discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation and gender identity.
  • In 2009, shortly after being elected Maine’s first female attorney general, Janet joined more than 4,000 of us in the “sea of red” at the Augusta Civic Center to testify in favor of our historic marriage equality bill.
  • In 2014, Janet spoke out against dangerous legislation that would have allowed religious exemptions to weaken our non-discrimination law.
  • And since 2016, Janet has joined other attorneys general from across the country in federal lawsuits against the Trump administration to stop their efforts to discriminate in our nation’s schools and armed forces.

Her record is strong. Her values are clear. Janet will be a governor we can be proud of.  Janet will protect our kids, not bully them.  Please join us in voting Janet Mills for Governor!

State Senate

District 1: Troy Jackson (D-Aroostook County)
 
District 2: Mike Carpenter (D-Aroostook County)
 
District 3: Jeffrey Johnson (D-Somerset County)
 
District 4: Sue Mackey Andrews (D-Piscataquis County)
 
District 5: James Dill (D-Penobscot County)
 
District 6: Christina Therrien (D-Washington County)
 
District 7: Louie Luchini (D-Hancock County)
 
District 8: Bev Uhlenhake (D-Penobscot County)
 
District 9: Geoffrey Gratwick (D-Penobscot County)
 
District 10: Bill Lippincott (D-Penobscot County)
 
District 11: Erin Herbig (D-Waldo County)
 
District 12: David Miramant (D-Knox County)
 
District 13: Laura Fortman (D-Lincoln County)
 
District 14: Shenna Bellows (D-Kennebec County)
 
District 15: Kellie Julia (D-Kennebec County)
 
District 16: Karen Kusiak (D-Kennebec County)
 
District 17: Jan Collins (D-Franklin County)
 
District 19: Michael McKinney (D-Oxford County)
 
District 20:  Ned Claxton (D-Androscoggin County)
 
District 21: Nathan Libby (D-Androscoggin County)
 
District 22: Lois Kilby-Chesley (D-Androscoggin County)
 
District 23: Eloise Vitelli (D-Sagadahoc County)
 
District 24: Brownie Carson (D-Cumberland County)
 
District 25: Cathy Breen (D-Cumberland County)
 
District 26: Bill Diamond (D-Cumberland County)
 
District 27: Ben Chipman (D-Cumberland County)
 
District 28: Heather Sanborn (D-Cumberland County)
 
District 29: Rebecca Millett (D-Cumberland County)
 
District 30: Linda Sanborn (D-Cumberland County)
 
District 31: Justin Chenette (D-York County)
 
District 32: Susan Deschambault (D-York County)
 
District 33: David Woodsome (R-York County)
 
District 34: Tom Wright (D-York County)
 
District 35: Mark Lawrence (D-York County)

State House

District 1: Deane Rykerson (D-Kittery)
 
District 2: Michele Meyer (D-Eliot)
 
District 3: Lydia Blume (D-York)
 
District 4: Patty Hymanson (D-York)
 
District 5:  Noah Cobb (U-Berwick) & Charlie Galemmo (D-North Berwick)
 
District 6: Tiffany Roberts-Lovell (D-South Berwick)
 
District 7: Daniel Hobbs (D-Wells)
 
District 8: Chris Babbidge (D-Kennebunk)
 
District 9: Diane Denk (D-Kennebunk)
 
District 10: Henry Ingwersen (D-Arundel)
 
District 11: Ryan Fecteau (D-Biddeford)
 
District 12: Victoria Foley (D-Biddeford)
 
District 13: Lori Gramlich (D-Old Orchard Beach)
 
District 14: Donna Bailey (D-Saco)
 
District 15: Margaret O’Neil (D-Saco)
 
District 18: Anne-Marie Mastraccio (D-Sanford)
 
District 19: Jeremy Mele (D-Sanford)
 
District 20: Daniel Lauzon (D-Lebanon)
 
District 21: Kelcy McNamara (D-Alfred) & Justin Reinhardt (G-Limerick)
 
District 23: Timothy Goodwin (D-Standish)
 
District 24: Mark Bryant (D-Windham)
 
District 25: Jennie Butler (D-Windham)
 
District 26: Maureen Terry (D-Gorham)
 
District 27: Andrew McLean (D-Gorham)
 
District 29: Shawn Babine (D-Scarborough)
 
District 30: Ann Carney (D-Cape Elizabeth)
 
District 31: Lois Galgay Reckitt (D-South Portland)
 
District 32: Christopher Kessler (D-South Portland)
 
District 34: Drew Gattine (D-Westbrook)
 
District 35: Ann Peoples (D-Westbrook)
 
District 36: Michael Brennan (D-Portland)
 
District 37: Richard Farnsworth (D-Portland)
 
District 38: Matt Moonen (D-Portland)
 
District 39: Michael Sylvester (D-Portland)
 
District 40: Rachel Talbot Ross (D-Portland)
 
District 41: Erik Jorgensen (D-Portland)

District 42: Ben Collings (D-Portland)
 
District 44: Teresa Pierce (D-Falmouth)
 
District 45: Dale Denno (D-Cumberland)
 
District 46: Braden Sharpe (D-Durham)
 
District 47: Janice Cooper (D-Yarmouth)
 
District 48: Sara Gideon (D-Freeport)
 
District 49: Matthea Daughtry (D-Brunswick)
 
District 50: Ralph Tucker (D-Brunswick)
 
District 51: Joyce “Jay” McCreight (D-Harpswell)
 
District 52: Jennifer DeChant (D-Bath)
 
District 53: Allison Hepler (D-Woolwich)
 
District 54: Denise Tepler (D-Topsham)
 
District 55: Seth Berry (D-Bowdoinham)
 
District 56: Martha Poliquin (D-Lisbon)
 
District 58: James Handy (D-Lewiston)
 
District 59: Margaret Craven (D-Lewiston)
 
District 60: Kristen Cloutier (D-Lewiston)
 
District 61: Heidi Brooks (D-Lewiston)
 
District 62: Gina Melaragno (D-Auburn)
 
District 63: Brian Carrier (D-Auburn)
 
District 64: Bettyann Sheats (D-Auburn)
 
District 68: Janice Barter (D-Naples)
 
District 72: Dennis O’Connor (U-Oxford)
 
District 75: John Nutting (D-Leeds)
 
District 78: Catherine Nadeau (D-Winslow)
 
District 79: Dawn Castner (D-China)
 
District 80: Stephen Ball (D-Windsor)
 
District 81: Craig Hickman (D-Winthrop)
 
District 82: Kent Ackley (U-Monmouth)
 
District 83: Thom Harnett (D-Gardiner)
 
District 84: Charlotte Warren (D-Hallowell)
 
District 85: Donna Doore (D-Augusta)
 
District 87: Jason Putnam (D-Wiscasset)
 
District 88: Chloe Maxmim (D-Nobleboro)
 
District 89: Holly Stover (D-Boothbay)
 
District 90: Mick Devin (D-Newcastle)
 
District 91: Jeff Evangelos (U-Friendship)
 
District 93: Anne “Pinny” Beebe-Center (D-Rockland)
 
District 95: William Pluecker (U-Warren)
 
District 96: Stanley Paige Ziegler (D-Montville)
 
District 97: Jan Dodge (D-Belfast)
 
District 98: Scott Cuddy (D-Winterport) & Brian Kresge (R-Winterport)
 
District 99: April Turner (D-Freedom)
 
District 101: James Davitt (D-Hampden)
 
District 105: John Clark (D-Hartland)
 
District 106: Scott Strom (R-Pittsfield)
 
District 107: Betty Austin (D-Skowhegan)
 
District 108: Aaron Rowden (D-Fairfield)
 
District 110: Colleen Madigan (D-Waterville)
 
District 111: Katherine Wilder (D-Norridgewock)
 
District 114: Maitland Lord (U-Chesterville)
 
District 117: Stephanie LeBlanc (D-Bethel)
 
District 118: John Thiele (D-Bingham)
 
District 120: Richard Evans (D-Dover-Foxcroft)
 
District 122: Michelle Dunphy (D-Old Town)
 
District 123: Ryan Tipping (D-Orono)
 
District 124: Aaron Frey (D-Bangor)
 
District 125: Victoria Kornfield (D-Bangor)
 
District 126: John Schneck (D-Bangor)
 
District 127: Barbara Cardone (D-Bangor)
 
District 130: Michael Reynolds (D-Bucksport)
 
District 131: Nathalie Arruda (D-Orland)
 
District 132: Nicole Grohoski (D-Ellsworth)
 
District 133: Sarah Pebworth (D-Blue Hill)
 
District 134: Genevieve McDonald (D-Stonington)
 
District 135: Brian Hubbell (D-Bar Harbor)
 
District 136: Kylie Bragdon (D-Winter Harbor)
 
District 137: Doug Bunker (D-Franklin)
 
District 138: Robert Alley (D-Beals)
 
District 140: Anne Perry (D-Calais)
 
District 144: Ted Sussman (D-Houlton)
 
District 146: Sarah LeClaire (D-Woodland)
 
District 147: Robert Saucier (D-Presque Isle)
 
District 148: Dave McCrea (D-Fort Fairfield)

 

© 2018 EqualityMaine

web site design and hosting by Artopa, LLC