• Marriage in Maine

2016 State Senate & House Endorsements

EqualityMaine is proud to announce its endorsements for candidates in State Senate and State House races across Maine.  These canadiates reflect the values of EqualityMaine and have all demonstrated a commitment to full equality for all LGBT Mainers. We hope that you will join us in supporting these candidates by voting for them in your respective districts. We need pro-LGBT leaders standing up to defend and advance equal rights in Augusta!

To find out what district you live in and find your polling location, go to:
http://www.maine.gov/portal/government/edemocracy/voter_lookup.php

Endorsed Candidates for State Senate 

District 1: Troy Jackson (D-Aroostook County)

District 3: Jeff McCabe (D-Somerset County)
 
District 4: Carole Boothroyd (D-Piscataquis County)
 
District 5: James Dill (D-Penobscot County)
 
District 6: Rock Alley (D-Washington County) & Joyce Maker (R-Washington County)
 
District 7: Moira O’Neill (D-Hancock County)
 
District 9: Geoffrey Gratwick (D-Penobscot County)
 
District 11: Jonathan Fulford (D-Waldo County)
 
District 12: David Miramant (D-Knox County)
 
District 13: Chris Johnson (D-Lincoln County)
 
District 14: Shenna Bellows (D-Kennebec County)
 
District 15: Henry Dilts (D-Kennebec County)
 
District 16: Henry Beck (D-Kennebec County)
 
District 17: Joanne Dunlap (D-Franklin County)
 
District 18: John Patrick (D-Oxford County)
 
District 20:  Kimberly Sampson (D-Androscoggin County)
 
District 21: Nathan Libby (D-Androscoggin County)
 
District 23: Eloise Vitelli (D-Sagadahoc County)
 
District 24: Brownie Carson (D-Cumberland County)
 
District 25: Catherine Breen (D-Cumberland County)
 
District 26: Bill Diamond (D-Cumberland County)
 
District 27: Ben Chipman (D-Cumberland County)
 
District 28: Mark Dion (D-Cumberland County)
 
District 29: Rebecca Millett (D-Cumberland County)
 
District 30: Jean-Marie Caterina (D-Cumberland County)
 
District 31: Justin Chenette (D-York County)
 
District 32: Susan Deschambault (D-York County)
 
District 33: Andrea Boland (D-York County)
 
District 34: Jonathan Kilbourn (D-York County)
 
District 35: Dawn Hill (D-York County)
 

Endorsed Candidates for State House

District 1: Deane Rykerson (D-Kittery)
 
District 2: Mark Lawrence (D-South Berwick) 
 
District 3: Lydia Blume (D-York) 
 
District 5:  Joshua Plante (D-Berwick)
 
District 8: Chris Babbidge (D-Kennebunk) 
 
District 9: Diane Denk (D-Kennebunk) 
 
District 11: Ryan Fecteau (D-Biddeford) 
 
District 12: Martin Grohman (D-Biddeford) 
 
District 14: Donna Bailey (D-Saco) 
 
District 15: Margaret O’Neil (D-Saco) 
 
District 16: River Payne (D-Hollis) 
 
District 18: Anne-Marie Mastraccio (D-Sanford) 
 
District 19: Nalbert Tero (D-Sanford) 
 
District 20: Daniel Lauzon (D-Lebanon) 
 
District 23: Pamela Smith (D-Standish)
 
District 24: Mark Bryant (D-Windham) 
 
District 26: Maureen Terry (D-Gorham) 
 
District 27: Andrew McLean (D-Gorham) 
 
District 29: Theo Kalikow (D-Scarborough) 
 
District 30: Kimberly Monaghan (D-Cape Elizabeth) 
 
District 31: Lois Galgay Reckitt (D-South Portland) 
 
District 32: Scott Hamann (D-South Portland) 
 
District 33: Brad Fox (D-South Portland) 
 
District 34: Drew Gattine (D-Westbrook) 
 
District 36: Denise Harlow (D-Portland) 
 
District 37: Richard Farnsworth (D-Portland) 
 
District 38: Matt Moonen (D-Portland) 
 
District 39: Michael Sylvester (D-Portland) 
 
District 40: Rachel Talbot Ross (D-Portland) 
 
District 41: Erik Jorgensen (D-Portland) 
 
District 43: Heather Sanborn (D-Portland) 
 
District 44: Teresa Pierce (D-Falmouth) 
 
District 45: Dale Denno (D-Cumberland) 
 
District 47: Janice Cooper (D-Yarmouth) 
 
District 48: Sara Gideon (D-Freeport) 
 
District 49: Matthea Daughtry (D-Brunswick) 
 
District 50: Ralph Tucker (D-Brunswick) 
 
District 51: Joyce “Jay” McCreight (D-Harpswell) 
 
District 52: Jennifer DeChant (D-Bath) 
 
District 53: William Neilson (D-Arrowsic) 
 
District 54: Denise Tepler (D-Topsham) 
 
District 55: Seth Berry (D-Bowdoinham) 
 
District 56: Scott Gaiason (D-Lisbon) 
 
District 58: James Handy (D-Lewiston) & Matthew Roy (R-Lewiston) 
 
District 59: Roger Fuller (D-Lewiston) 
 
District 60: Jared Golden (D-Lewiston)
 
District 61: Heidi Brooks (D-Lewiston)
 
District 63: Nathan LeClair (D-Auburn)
 
District 64: Bettyann Sheats (D-Auburn) 
 
District 65: Elijah Breton (D-Poland)
 
District 66: Jessica Fay (D-Raymond)
 
District 67: Rachel Lyn Rumson (D-Gray)
 
District 68: Christine Powers (D-Naples)
 
District 69: Walter Riseman (U-Harrison)
 
District 70: Helen Rankin (D-Hiram)
 
District 76: Jill Ducharme (D-Wayne)
 
District 77: Alan Tibbetts (D-Sidney)
 
District 78: Catherine Nadeau (D-Winslow)
 
District 79: John Glowa (D-China)
 
District 80: Lori Fowle (D-Vassalboro)
 
District 81: Craig Hickman (D-Winthrop)
 
District 82: Kent Ackley (U-Monmouth)
 
District 83: Gay Grant (D-Gardiner)
 
District 84: Charlotte Warren (D-Hallowell)
 
District 85: Donna Doore (D-Augusta)
 
District 87: Wendy Ross (D-Wiscasset)
 
District 88: James Torbert (D-Whitefield)
 
District 90: Mick Devin (D-Newcastle)
 
District 91: Emily Trask-Eaton (D-Waldoboro)
 
District 93: Anne “Pinny” Beebe-Center (D-Rockland)
 
District 94: Kathleen Meil (D-Rockport)
 
District 95: Elinore Goldberg (D-Hope)
 
District 96: Stanley Ziegler (D-Montville)
 
District 97: Erin Herbig (D-Belfast)
 
District 98: Scott Cuddy (D-Winterport)
 
District 99: April Turner (D-Freedom)
 
District 101: James Davitt (D-Hampden)
 
District 107: Betty Austin (D-Skowhegan)
 
District 108: Aaron Rowden (D-Fairfield)
 
District 109: Thomas Longstaff (D-Waterville)
 
District 111: Ann Dorney (D-Norridgewock)
 
District 112: Barbara Chassie (D-Phillips)
 
District 117: Sidney Pew (D-Andover)
 
District 120: Richard Evans (D-Dover-Foxcroft)
 
District 121: Robert Duchesne (D-Hudson)
 
District 122: Michelle Dunphy (D-Old Town)
 
District 123: Ryan Tipping-Spitz (D-Orono)
 
District 124: Aaron Frey (D-Bangor)
 
District 125: Victoria Kornfield (D-Bangor)
 
District 126: John Schneck (D-Bangor)
 
District 127: Barbara Cardone (D-Bangor)
 
District 129: Teresa Montague (D-Clifton)
 
District 131: Dorothy Caldwell (D-Penobscot)
 
District 132: Louie Luchini (D-Ellsworth)
 
District 133: Ralph Chapman (D-Brooksville)
 
District 134: Walter Kumiega (D-Deer Isle)
 
District 135: Brian Hubbell (D-Bar Harbor)
 
District 137: Laurie Fogelman (D-Franklin)
 
District 139: Colleen Morton (D-Eastport)
 
District 140: Anne Perry (D-Calais)
 
District 142: Lee Ann Betz (D-Lincoln)
 
District 146: Rosemary Monahan (D-Woodland)
 
District 147: Robert Saucier (D-Presque Isle)
 
District 149: Ginette Rivard (D-Caribou)
 
District 150: Roland “Danny” Martin (D-Sinclair)

Donate to Protect Maine Marriage

 

Equality Federation

EqualityMaine is a proud member of the Equality Federation

Equality Federation