• Marriage in Maine

2010 EqualityMaine PAC Endorsements

EqualityMaine is proud to endorse 140 candidates for federal and state elected offices in 2010.  Our candidates are women and men, LGBT and straight allies, Democrats, Republicans and Independents representing all 16 counties in Maine.  On Tuesday, November 2nd please vote for these pro-equality candidates for public office.

Click here to find your legislative districts and polling location.

Gubernatorial Endorsement
Libby Mitchell (D)

Congressional Endorsements
CD 1 - Chellie Pingree (D)
CD 2 - Mike Michaud (D)

State Senate Endorsements
SD 1 (York) – Dawn Hill (D)
SD 3 (York) – Robert Stackpole (D)
SD 4 (York) – Nancy Sullivan (D)
SD 5 (York) – Barry Hobbins (D)
SD 6 (Cumberland) – Phil Bartlett (D)
SD 7 (Cumberland) – Larry Bliss (D)
SD 8 (Cumberland) – Justin Alfond (D)
SD 9 (Cumberland) – Joe Brannigan (D)
SD 10 (Cumberland) – Stan Gerzofsky (D)
SD 11 (Cumberland) – Dick Woodbury (U)
SD 12 (Cumberland) – Bill Diamond (D)
SD 13 (Oxford) – Laura Ordway (D)
SD 14 (Oxford) – John Patrick (D)
SD 15 (Androscoggin) – Deb Simpson (D)
SD 16 (Androscoggin) – Margaret Craven (D)
SD 17 (Androscoggin) – John Nutting (D)
SD 18 (Franklin) – Ann Woloson (D)
SD 19 (Sagadahoc) – Seth Goodall (D)
SD 20 (Lincoln) – Christopher Johnson (D)
SD 21 (Kennebec) – Patrice Putman (D)
SD 22 (Knox) – Chris Rector (R)
SD 23 (Waldo) – John Piotti (D)
SD 24 (Kennebec) – Patsy Crockett (D)
SD 25 (Kennebec)– Pam Trinward (D)
SD 27 (Piscataquis) – Sue Mackey Andrews (D)
SD 28 (Hancock) – Jim Schatz (D)
SD 30 (Penobscot) – Elizabeth Schneider (D)
SD 31 (Hancock) – Paul Liebow (D)
SD 32 (Penobscot) – Joe Perry (D)
SD 34 (Aroostook) – Pat Gordon (D)

State House Endorsements
HD 8 (Houlton) – Richard Cleary (D)
HD 13 (Hudson) – Bob Duchesne (D)
HD 14 (OldTown) – Jim Dill (D)
HD 15 (Bangor) – Adam Goode (D)
HD 16 (Bangor) – Steve Butterfield (D)
HD 17 (Bangor) – Sara Stevens (D)
HD 18 (Orono) – Jim Martin (D)
HD 19 (Orono) – Emily Cain (D)
HD 20 (Eddington) – Ben Pratt (D)
HD 21 (Brewer) – Richard Ruhlin (D)
HD 23 (Carmel) – David Richardson (R)
HD 30 (Dennysville) – Anna Mather (D)
HD 32 (Whiting) – Katherine Cassidy (D)
HD 34 (Sullivan) – Rob Eaton (D)
HD 35 (Bar Harbor) – Elsie Flemings (D)
HD 36 (North Haven) – Walter Kumiega (D)
HD 37 (Blue Hill) – Ralph Chapman (D)
HD 38 (Ellsworth) – Louis Luchini (D)
HD 39 (Hampden) – Shelby Wright (D)
HD 41 (Stockton Springs) – Veronica Magnan (D)
HD 43 (Belfast) – Erin Herbig (D)
HD 44 (Lincolnville) – Andy O’Brien (D)
HD 45 (Unity) – Helen Sahadi (D)
HD 46 (Rockport) – Joan Welsh (D)
HD 47 (Rockland) – Ed Mazurek (D)
HD 48 (Thomaston) – Chuck Kruger (D)
HD 51 (Newcastle) – Mick Devin (D)
HD 52 (Somerville) – Lisa Miller (D)
HD 53 (Alna) – Lee Roberts (D)
HD 55 (China) – Helen Hanson (D)
HD 56 (Augusta) – Anna Blodgett (D)
HD 57 (Augusta) – Maeghan Maloney (D)
HD 58 (Vasselboro) – Emily Mitchell (D)
HD 60 (Topsham) – Kerri Prescott (R)
HD 61 (Boothbay) – Bruce MacDonald (D)
HD 62 (Bath) – Michael Clarke (D)
HD 63 (Brunswick) – Charlie Priest (D)
HD 64 (Phippsburg) – David Chipman (D)
HD 65 (Woolwich) – Peter Kent (D)
HD 66 (Brunswick) – Alex Cornell du Houx (D)
HD 67 (Bowdoinham)– Seth Berry (D)
HD 68 (Auburn) – Mike Beaulieu (R)
HD 69 (Auburn) – Brian Bolduc (D)
HD 72 (Lewiston) – Mike Carey (D)
HD 73 (Lewsiton) – Dick Wagner (D)
HD 74 (Lewiston) – Peggy Rotundo (D)
HD 75 (Sabattus)– Stacy Dostie (D)
HD 76 (Waterville) – Henry Beck (D)
HD 77 (Waterville) – Tom Longstaff (D)
HD 79 (Hallowell) – Sharon Treat (D)
HD 80 (Monmouth) – Scott Wing (D)
HD 82 (Winthrop) – Pat Flood (R)
HD 83 (Mount Vernon) – Pat Jones (D)
HD 84 (Fairfield) – Robert Sezak (D)
HD 85 (Skowhegan) – Jeff McCabe (D)
HD 87 (Jay) – Paul Gilbert (D)
HD 89 (Farmington) – Yvette Robinson (D)
HD 90 (Wilton) – Irving Faunce (D)
HD 91(Bethel) – Charles McGrew (D)
HD 92 (Rumford) – Matt Peterson (D)
HD 94 (Buckfield) – Terry Hayes (D)
HD 96 (Turner) – Larry Sirois (D)
HD 97 (Hiram) – Helen Rankin (D)
HD 99 (Denmark) – Alexander Steed (U)
HD 103 (Raymond) – Leslie Stephenson (D)
HD 105 (New Gloucester) – David Van Wie (D)
HD 106 (Freeport) – David Webster (D)
HD 107 (Yarmouth) – Melissa Walsh Innes (D)
HD 108 (Cumberland) – Meredith Strang Burgess (R)
HD 109 (Gray) – Anne Graham (D)
HD 110 (Windham) – Mark Bryant (D)
HD 112 (Falmouth) – Mary Nelson (D)
HD 113 (Portland) – Mark Dion (D)
HD 114 (Portland) – Peter Stuckey (D)
HD 115 (Portland) – Steve Lovejoy (D)
HD 116 (Portland) – Denise Harlow (D)
HD 117 (Portland) – Anne Haskell (D)
HD 118 (Portland) – Jon Hinck (D)
HD 119 (Portland) – Jill Barkley (D)
HD 120 (Portland) – Diane Russell (D)
HD 121 (Cape Elizabeth) – Cynthia Dill (D)
HD 122 (South Portland) – Terry Morrison (D)
HD 123 (South Portland) – Jane Eberle (D)
HD 124 (South Portland) – Bryan Kaenrath (D)
HD 125 (Westbrook) – Ann Peoples (D)
HD 126 (Westbrook) – Tim Driscoll (D)
HD 127 (Scarborough) – Sean Flaherty (D)
HD 128 (Scarborough) – Brian Dell’Olio (D)
HD 129 (Gorham) – Dan Levasseur (D)
HD 130 (Gorham) – Linda Sanborn (D)
HD 131 (Buxton) – Rob Hunt (D)
HD 132 (Old Orchard Beach) – George Hogan (D)
HD 133 (Saco) – Donald Pilon (D)
HD 134 (Saco) – Linda Valentino (D)
HD 135 (Biddeford) – Paulette Beaudoin (D)
HD 136 (Biddeford) – Megan Rochelo (D)
HD 137 (Biddeford) – Alan Casavant (D)
HD 138 (Newfield) – Diana Waterman (D)
HD 139 (Lyman) – Joe Wagner (D)
HD 140 (Kennebunk) – Gary Connor (D)
HD 141 (Kennebunk) – Ed Legg (D)
HD 142 (Sanford) – Andrea Boland (D)
HD 145 (Berwick) – Tom Wright (D)
HD 146 (North Berwick) – Mark Eves (D)
HD 149 (York) – Michael Score (D)
HD 150 (York) – Phyllis Giordano (D)
HD 151 (Kittery) – Devin Beliveau (D)

Donate to Protect Maine Marriage

 

Equality Federation

EqualityMaine is a proud member of the Equality Federation

Equality Federation